John F K's Pusher Stakes Claim As Celebration Contender
Email Print
Dick Peebles rode John FK's Pusher to victory in the Walking Horse Stake Class of the Woodbury Lions Club Horse Show. (Photo courtesy of Jack Greene)
John F K's Pusher put the finishing touches on a dynamic night by winning the Walking Horse Stake Class during the Woodbury Lions Club Horse Show at Clayton Glenn Champions Arena Saturday (July 3).

John F K's Pusher capped the successful night with a strong showing in the final class of the evening, beating out The Coach and Up For Parole, respectively. Already in championship form, John F K's Pusher, trained and showed by Dick Peebles for Bruce McDonald, enjoyed a strong showing and left notice he could be a contender for the World Championship next month.

The beautiful, strong stallion was one of more than 250 horses shown during the annual event considered one of the top one-night shows nationally. It also is somewhat of a prelude to The Celebration in Shelbyville in August.

"It was a great show with several strong entries," said Bruce Steelman, horse show chairman. "We were pleased with the entries and the turnout as this is one of our primary fundraisers. I believe the fans were excited with the various classes and the competition was strong so that always makes for a good show."

Following is a breakdown of all 39 classes from the Woodbury Lions Club 2010 Horse Show:

Pleasure Model
1 Hollywood Jazz, Jeff Givens for JoAnn Dowell
2 Gen's If Looks Could Kill, Beveraly Lamb for Beverly Lamp/Carole Hargett
3 Aluring, Noble Stout for Noble/Pat Stout

Walking Weanling Colts & Fillies
1 What's Next, Robert Nelms for Carole Hargott
2 Doc House, Ella Kline for W. Shag/C.W. Kline Farms
3 The Snow Line Pending, Chris Richards for Michael B. Chandler

Trail Pleasure English Specialty
1 Ambassador For RFK, Vickie Penick for Lamar Penick
2 Power of Bergade, Tim Brooks for Brooks & Gardner
3 Coins Miss Vegas, Carlan Cotton for Jeff Gillespie

Lite Shod English Open - Specialty
1 Marquita By Design, Kelly Sherman O/E
2 Jose Quervo Gold, Joanne Davis O/E
3 Ghirardelli, Katie McKnight for Charles B. Smith

Am. Park Pleasure - Specialty
1 Priscilla Cash, Kelly Sherman O/E
2 Jose's No Counting, John Gladney for Gladney Farms
3 Overpass, Patti Pollock

Country Pleasure English & Western
1 Lion King, Maggie Moore for Maggie Moore/Judy Leek
2 Abe's Barbed Wire, Charla Daly O/E
3 Royal Sparkling Gen, Patti Pollack for Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch

Walking Yearling Colt & Fillies
1 Marquis, Beverly Lamp for Wadsworth Farms
2 I Can't Imagine, Robert Nelms for Carole Hargott
3 Summer Adventure, Keith Reed for Bill Harin

Trail Pleasure Western - Specialty
1 I'm Rose Walker, Lauren Hamilton O/E
2 Ms. Streetwalker, Thom Meek for Jim/Judy Leek
3 Good Til the Last Drop, Ashley Say O/E

Park Pleasure 4-Year and Under - Specialty
1 Jose's No Counting, Darden Gladney for Gladney Farms
2 Strong Dollars, Dickie Gardner for Rick Robernson
3 It's All Good, Donnie Headnick for Dr. and Mrs. Donnie Headnick

Country Pleasure Youth
1 Dierks Bently, MacKenzie Morgan for Margo Urad
2 Abe's Barbed, Julie Macy for Charla Daly
3 I Be Locked & Loaded, Molly Vaughn for Mary Beals

Plantation Pleasure - Specialty
1 Tijuana Tex, John Gladney for Gladney Farms
2 Arm's Scarlett O'Hara, Kristi Bell for Kerri Laughlin
3 Kramer, Dickie Gadner for Larry Chilton

Amateur Yearling
1 Goodluck Chuck, Amanda Nelms for Warren & Miller
2 Serena, Ridge McMahan for Kim McMahon
3 Summer Adventure, Cindy Adams for Bill Hardin

Lite Shod Western - Specialty
1 Honor My Cash, Patrick Thomas for Debbie Parmer
2 Justifiable, Laurie Toone for Tonne/Kesse Iring
3 Jose Quervo, Joanne Davis O/E

Pleasure Driving
1 Score's Heartbreaker, Kathy Owen O/E
2 Music City Jazz, Wallace Brandon for Laura M. Brandon
3 Trigger On The Prowl, Jeff Givens for Jo Ann Dowell

Two-Year Old Walking Mares & Geldings
1 Giddy On Up, Wayne Jones for Delores Downs
2 She Has Status, John Allan Callaway for Joyce Meadows
3 Splashing At The Ritz, Chad Way for Triple M. Trust

Juveniles on Mares or Geldings (Riders 11-under)
1 Free To Score, Maggie Kail, O/E
2 Outrageous, Will Cole for Rhonda Cole
3 She's Armed With Poison, Thomas Derickson, O/E

Show Pleasure Walking Horses (Amateur Specialty)
1 Zulu, Suzanne Moore for Bud Moore
2 Godfather By Ultra Copy, Courtney Lutrell for Stone Manor Farm
3 Straight Line, Jennifer Pendleton for Carolyn DeLeon

Three-Year Old Walking Mares & Geldings
1 Savannah, Gary Edwards for Louis Hawkersmith
2 Miss Midnight Rider, Philip Trimble for Shelia Trimble
3 She's Armed & Liberated, Jimmy McConnell

Amateur Riders on 15.2 & Under - Walking Horse Specialty
1 Don Julio, Alie Napier for Tim Napier Family
2 Texas Joe Black, Kathy Zeis for Steve & Kathy Zeis
3 He's Wild Eyed & Wicked, Mike Walden for Eva Eddlemon

Two-Year Old Stallions
1 Stock The Bar, Chad Way for Jimmy Reese Family
2 Eli's Jose, Billy Gray for Jerry Murdock
3 Bad Economy, Edgard Abernathy for Dr. Tommy/Pat Vinson

Park Performance Open Specialty Four-Year Old and Under
1 Jose Reigns, Bruce Hankins for Buddy Wilhelm
2 Banderas, Jeff Green for Leah Boyd
3 Flashed by Lightning, Tony Mercer for Tamara Kesser

Juveniles on Mares & Geldings Riders 12-17, Specialty
1 A Fire In Dixie, Robert Cortner for Jim Cortner Family
2 Ritzey Zone, Lindsey Landrum O/E
3 Generated by Jose, Trey Blackburn for Nancy Barker

Amateur Riders on Two-Year Old Walking Mares, Stallions & Geldings
1 I'm Clark Kent, Bruce Vaughn, O/E
2 Cortez, Ty Irby, O/E
3 I Am A Jazz Thing, George McAkn, O/E

Three-Year Old Walking Stallions
1 Jose's Cool Breeze, Jimmy McConnell for Rachel Costaldi
2 Lined With Poison, Brandon Stout for Don/Lucky Collins
3 Deions' Double, Wayne Jones for Dr. and Mrs. W.H. Hill

Lady Amateur Riders on Walking Mares or Geldings, Specialty
1 My First Dollar, George Ann Pratt for Don Pratt
2 Hickory's Sinatra, Laura Brandon for Tim Smith
3 New York, New York, Terry Lowman for Larry/Terry Lowman

Amateur Riders on Three-Year Old Walking Mares or Geldings
1 Bellagio, Clay Mills for Corbin Mills
2 One Fine Wine, Kimble Tew for Kimble & Madeline Tew
3 She's The Talk Of The Town, Summer Brooks for Dwight Brooks

Walking Ponies, Youth Riders (17-under)
1 Jacked Up, Alex Blackburn for Louise Lyons
2 Eagle's Finess, Cole Sims for Mike Chiappari Family
3 Hurricane Rain, Lindsey Hess for Tim Smith

Amateur Riders on Three-Year Old Walking Stallions
1 He's Vida Blue, Kay Green for Dr. Jim/Kay Green
2 Jose's Knight, Pam Ingraham for Richard/Gail Greer
3 Sky Doctor, Gayl Holcomb O/E

15.2 & Under Stallions, Mares and Geldings Canter
1 Ozone's Cut, John Allan Callaway for Don Pratt
2 Strollin Thru The Ritz, Brandon Stout for Jimmy Reece Family
3 Beebee King, Jimmy McConnell for Rachel Castaldi

Amateur Riders on Four-Year Old Walking Mares & Geldings
1 Paroled In Texas, Holly Coggin for Gerald Coggins Families
2 DJ Jazzy Jeff, David Sisk for Linda Sisk
3 Jazz Prince, Betty Corlew O/E

Stallions, Mares or Geldings - Open - Specialty
1 Jazz Country, Tim Smith for Beverly McNeill
2 Keeper's Canoy, Larry Edwards for Gene Davis
3 Nine Dangerous Yards, Ernest Upton for Dr. and Mrs. ER Wall

Amateur Riders on Four-Year Old Walking Stallions
1 Get Ready, Karen Inman for Mike/Karen Inman
2 Boo Ray, Tam Brodgon O/E
3 Play Something, Jeff Smith O/E

Park Performance Open
1 High Fashion Statement, Patrick Thomas for Jamie Gadner
2 The Concealed, Patti Pollack for Robert Pollack
3 Double The Money, Jeff Laughlin for Vickie S. Penick

Amateur Riders 50-Older on Walking Horses, Specialty
1 The Who, Molly Walters for Molly Walters Family
2 Jose Grande', Deborah Williams O/E
3 Enrique' Enrique', Bob Lawrence O/E

Open Ages Mares & Geldings - Canter
1 The American General - John Allen Callaway for Keith McSwain
2 Jose's Whole Shabang, Charlie Green for J&J Enterprise
3 Brigand, Bill Bobo for Jeff Smith

WHTA Lady Auxiliary - Specialty
1 I'm Medusa, Margerite Sims for Womack Stables
2 Spectacular Durnas, Sheila Groover O/E
3 Show Boat, Joyce Marie Green for Nancy Clements

Four-Year Old Walking Stallions, Mares & Geldings - Canter
1 Beverly Hills Ritz, Jimmy McConnell for Tommy Grider Family
2 Plain Jazz, John Allen Callaway for Judith Burgess
3 Bridge To The Ritz, Larry Edwards for Don Bridges Family

Amateur Specialty Mares, Stallioins or Geldings
1 I'm NRA, David Sisk for Linda Sisk
2 DiMaggio, Alexander Holland, O/E
3 Ironwork's Tin Man, Grant Jones for Ray Jones Trucking

Walking Horse Stake Class Stallions, Mares or Geldings - Canter
1 John FK's Pusher, Dick Peebles for Bruce MacDonald
2 The Coach, Billy Gray for Holland, Kilgore, Barnes Sand Creek Farms
3 Up For Parole, Jimmy McConnell for Robert/Joneille Jones
Share:
Members Opinions:
July 10, 2010 at 9:27am
thanks for a very good article on the horse show,and for including the class winners.

Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: