John F K's Pusher put the finishing touches on a dynamic night by winning the Walking Horse Stake Class during the Woodbury Lions Club Horse Show at Clayton Glenn Champions Arena Saturday (July 3).
John F K's Pusher capped the successful night with a strong showing in the final class of the evening, beating out The Coach and Up For Parole, respectively. Already in championship form, John F K's Pusher, trained and showed by Dick Peebles for Bruce McDonald, enjoyed a strong showing and left notice he could be a contender for the World Championship next month.
The beautiful, strong stallion was one of more than 250 horses shown during the annual event considered one of the top one-night shows nationally. It also is somewhat of a prelude to The Celebration in Shelbyville in August.
"It was a great show with several strong entries," said Bruce Steelman, horse show chairman. "We were pleased with the entries and the turnout as this is one of our primary fundraisers. I believe the fans were excited with the various classes and the competition was strong so that always makes for a good show."
Following is a breakdown of all 39 classes from the Woodbury Lions Club 2010 Horse Show:
Pleasure Model
1 Hollywood Jazz, Jeff Givens for JoAnn Dowell
2 Gen's If Looks Could Kill, Beveraly Lamb for Beverly Lamp/Carole Hargett
3 Aluring, Noble Stout for Noble/Pat Stout
Walking Weanling Colts & Fillies
1 What's Next, Robert Nelms for Carole Hargott
2 Doc House, Ella Kline for W. Shag/C.W. Kline Farms
3 The Snow Line Pending, Chris Richards for Michael B. Chandler
Trail Pleasure English Specialty
1 Ambassador For RFK, Vickie Penick for Lamar Penick
2 Power of Bergade, Tim Brooks for Brooks & Gardner
3 Coins Miss Vegas, Carlan Cotton for Jeff Gillespie
Lite Shod English Open - Specialty
1 Marquita By Design, Kelly Sherman O/E
2 Jose Quervo Gold, Joanne Davis O/E
3 Ghirardelli, Katie McKnight for Charles B. Smith
Am. Park Pleasure - Specialty
1 Priscilla Cash, Kelly Sherman O/E
2 Jose's No Counting, John Gladney for Gladney Farms
3 Overpass, Patti Pollock
Country Pleasure English & Western
1 Lion King, Maggie Moore for Maggie Moore/Judy Leek
2 Abe's Barbed Wire, Charla Daly O/E
3 Royal Sparkling Gen, Patti Pollack for Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
Walking Yearling Colt & Fillies
1 Marquis, Beverly Lamp for Wadsworth Farms
2 I Can't Imagine, Robert Nelms for Carole Hargott
3 Summer Adventure, Keith Reed for Bill Harin
Trail Pleasure Western - Specialty
1 I'm Rose Walker, Lauren Hamilton O/E
2 Ms. Streetwalker, Thom Meek for Jim/Judy Leek
3 Good Til the Last Drop, Ashley Say O/E
Park Pleasure 4-Year and Under - Specialty
1 Jose's No Counting, Darden Gladney for Gladney Farms
2 Strong Dollars, Dickie Gardner for Rick Robernson
3 It's All Good, Donnie Headnick for Dr. and Mrs. Donnie Headnick
Country Pleasure Youth
1 Dierks Bently, MacKenzie Morgan for Margo Urad
2 Abe's Barbed, Julie Macy for Charla Daly
3 I Be Locked & Loaded, Molly Vaughn for Mary Beals
Plantation Pleasure - Specialty
1 Tijuana Tex, John Gladney for Gladney Farms
2 Arm's Scarlett O'Hara, Kristi Bell for Kerri Laughlin
3 Kramer, Dickie Gadner for Larry Chilton
Amateur Yearling
1 Goodluck Chuck, Amanda Nelms for Warren & Miller
2 Serena, Ridge McMahan for Kim McMahon
3 Summer Adventure, Cindy Adams for Bill Hardin
Lite Shod Western - Specialty
1 Honor My Cash, Patrick Thomas for Debbie Parmer
2 Justifiable, Laurie Toone for Tonne/Kesse Iring
3 Jose Quervo, Joanne Davis O/E
Pleasure Driving
1 Score's Heartbreaker, Kathy Owen O/E
2 Music City Jazz, Wallace Brandon for Laura M. Brandon
3 Trigger On The Prowl, Jeff Givens for Jo Ann Dowell
Two-Year Old Walking Mares & Geldings
1 Giddy On Up, Wayne Jones for Delores Downs
2 She Has Status, John Allan Callaway for Joyce Meadows
3 Splashing At The Ritz, Chad Way for Triple M. Trust
Juveniles on Mares or Geldings (Riders 11-under)
1 Free To Score, Maggie Kail, O/E
2 Outrageous, Will Cole for Rhonda Cole
3 She's Armed With Poison, Thomas Derickson, O/E
Show Pleasure Walking Horses (Amateur Specialty)
1 Zulu, Suzanne Moore for Bud Moore
2 Godfather By Ultra Copy, Courtney Lutrell for Stone Manor Farm
3 Straight Line, Jennifer Pendleton for Carolyn DeLeon
Three-Year Old Walking Mares & Geldings
1 Savannah, Gary Edwards for Louis Hawkersmith
2 Miss Midnight Rider, Philip Trimble for Shelia Trimble
3 She's Armed & Liberated, Jimmy McConnell
Amateur Riders on 15.2 & Under - Walking Horse Specialty
1 Don Julio, Alie Napier for Tim Napier Family
2 Texas Joe Black, Kathy Zeis for Steve & Kathy Zeis
3 He's Wild Eyed & Wicked, Mike Walden for Eva Eddlemon
Two-Year Old Stallions
1 Stock The Bar, Chad Way for Jimmy Reese Family
2 Eli's Jose, Billy Gray for Jerry Murdock
3 Bad Economy, Edgard Abernathy for Dr. Tommy/Pat Vinson
Park Performance Open Specialty Four-Year Old and Under
1 Jose Reigns, Bruce Hankins for Buddy Wilhelm
2 Banderas, Jeff Green for Leah Boyd
3 Flashed by Lightning, Tony Mercer for Tamara Kesser
Juveniles on Mares & Geldings Riders 12-17, Specialty
1 A Fire In Dixie, Robert Cortner for Jim Cortner Family
2 Ritzey Zone, Lindsey Landrum O/E
3 Generated by Jose, Trey Blackburn for Nancy Barker
Amateur Riders on Two-Year Old Walking Mares, Stallions & Geldings
1 I'm Clark Kent, Bruce Vaughn, O/E
2 Cortez, Ty Irby, O/E
3 I Am A Jazz Thing, George McAkn, O/E
Three-Year Old Walking Stallions
1 Jose's Cool Breeze, Jimmy McConnell for Rachel Costaldi
2 Lined With Poison, Brandon Stout for Don/Lucky Collins
3 Deions' Double, Wayne Jones for Dr. and Mrs. W.H. Hill
Lady Amateur Riders on Walking Mares or Geldings, Specialty
1 My First Dollar, George Ann Pratt for Don Pratt
2 Hickory's Sinatra, Laura Brandon for Tim Smith
3 New York, New York, Terry Lowman for Larry/Terry Lowman
Amateur Riders on Three-Year Old Walking Mares or Geldings
1 Bellagio, Clay Mills for Corbin Mills
2 One Fine Wine, Kimble Tew for Kimble & Madeline Tew
3 She's The Talk Of The Town, Summer Brooks for Dwight Brooks
Walking Ponies, Youth Riders (17-under)
1 Jacked Up, Alex Blackburn for Louise Lyons
2 Eagle's Finess, Cole Sims for Mike Chiappari Family
3 Hurricane Rain, Lindsey Hess for Tim Smith
Amateur Riders on Three-Year Old Walking Stallions
1 He's Vida Blue, Kay Green for Dr. Jim/Kay Green
2 Jose's Knight, Pam Ingraham for Richard/Gail Greer
3 Sky Doctor, Gayl Holcomb O/E
15.2 & Under Stallions, Mares and Geldings Canter
1 Ozone's Cut, John Allan Callaway for Don Pratt
2 Strollin Thru The Ritz, Brandon Stout for Jimmy Reece Family
3 Beebee King, Jimmy McConnell for Rachel Castaldi
Amateur Riders on Four-Year Old Walking Mares & Geldings
1 Paroled In Texas, Holly Coggin for Gerald Coggins Families
2 DJ Jazzy Jeff, David Sisk for Linda Sisk
3 Jazz Prince, Betty Corlew O/E
Stallions, Mares or Geldings - Open - Specialty
1 Jazz Country, Tim Smith for Beverly McNeill
2 Keeper's Canoy, Larry Edwards for Gene Davis
3 Nine Dangerous Yards, Ernest Upton for Dr. and Mrs. ER Wall
Amateur Riders on Four-Year Old Walking Stallions
1 Get Ready, Karen Inman for Mike/Karen Inman
2 Boo Ray, Tam Brodgon O/E
3 Play Something, Jeff Smith O/E
Park Performance Open
1 High Fashion Statement, Patrick Thomas for Jamie Gadner
2 The Concealed, Patti Pollack for Robert Pollack
3 Double The Money, Jeff Laughlin for Vickie S. Penick
Amateur Riders 50-Older on Walking Horses, Specialty
1 The Who, Molly Walters for Molly Walters Family
2 Jose Grande', Deborah Williams O/E
3 Enrique' Enrique', Bob Lawrence O/E
Open Ages Mares & Geldings - Canter
1 The American General - John Allen Callaway for Keith McSwain
2 Jose's Whole Shabang, Charlie Green for J&J Enterprise
3 Brigand, Bill Bobo for Jeff Smith
WHTA Lady Auxiliary - Specialty
1 I'm Medusa, Margerite Sims for Womack Stables
2 Spectacular Durnas, Sheila Groover O/E
3 Show Boat, Joyce Marie Green for Nancy Clements
Four-Year Old Walking Stallions, Mares & Geldings - Canter
1 Beverly Hills Ritz, Jimmy McConnell for Tommy Grider Family
2 Plain Jazz, John Allen Callaway for Judith Burgess
3 Bridge To The Ritz, Larry Edwards for Don Bridges Family
Amateur Specialty Mares, Stallioins or Geldings
1 I'm NRA, David Sisk for Linda Sisk
2 DiMaggio, Alexander Holland, O/E
3 Ironwork's Tin Man, Grant Jones for Ray Jones Trucking
Walking Horse Stake Class Stallions, Mares or Geldings - Canter
1 John FK's Pusher, Dick Peebles for Bruce MacDonald
2 The Coach, Billy Gray for Holland, Kilgore, Barnes Sand Creek Farms
3 Up For Parole, Jimmy McConnell for Robert/Joneille Jones