Man Loses Appeal Of $20 Seatbelt Fine
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b); see also Thompson v. State, 958 S.W.2d 156, 172 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). “In the absence of an adequate record on appeal, this court must presume that the trial court’s rulings were supported by sufficient evidence.” State v. Oody, 823 S.W.2d 554, 559 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). Finally, as noted by the State, he has failed to cite to any authority in support of his arguments as required by Rule 27(a)(7), Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. See also Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. R. 10(b). In any event, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-305 provides that “[n]o judge shall try any case except upon warrant duly prepared in the form required by law.”

The scant record before us reflects that a police officer stopped the appellant and cited him for violating the seatbelt law, second offense; failure to provide proof of insurance; and violating the child restraint law. The appellant was issued a misdemeanor citation in lieu of arrest.