Final Tally: 60 Candidates For County Offices
Email Print
Cannon County Administrator of Elections Stanley Dobson points to the clock in his office Thursday to mark the deadline to receive qualify papers for the August 5 General Election.
When the noon qualifying deadline came and went Thursday, there were a total of 60 candidates for the various county offices which will be up for election in August.

Perhaps the most surprising news of the day was the decision of one incumbent to not seek reelection. Current County Trustee James Maxwell decided that two terms was enough, and did not turn in his qualifying papers.

That race has drawn the most candidates of any, with eight people seeking the office during the August 5 General Election.

Those candidates who did qualify to run for county offices have until April 8 at noon to withdraw and not have their name placed on the ballot. Also, person who still might be interest in running have until June 16 at noon to qualify as a write-in candidate.

The complete list of candidates for the General Election is as follows:

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Mike Gannon
Rebekah Parton
George Pittman

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

Lynn Foster
Larry Sanders

COUNTY COURT CLERK

Terry Russell Reed
Bobby Smith
Roger Spry
Matt Teply

SHERIFF

Howard Mike Grosch
Billy Nichols
Jack Miller
Darrell Young
Kenny Wetzel

COUNTY TRUSTEE

Dotty Duggin
Grant Holt
Norma Knox
Brenda Mullinax
Michael Nichols
Wayne Prater
Brenda Witty
Nolan Travis

REGISTER OF DEEDS

Greg Mitchell
Debbie Morris

SCHOOL BOARD

Chris Blackburn - Second District

Charley Heath - Fifth District
Michael Mayfield - Fifth District
William C. Melton - Fifth District
Shelley Walkup - Fifth District

ROAD COMMISSIONER

Jerry Pelham - Zone One
Doyle Duke - Zone Two
Jason Pittman - Zone Two
Robert Eisenmann - Zone Three
James Hancock - Zone Three

COUNTY COMMISSION

FIRST DISTRICT

Mark Barker
Marilyn Bloodworth
Nathan Nichols
Anna Pittman
James Russell Reed
Shelby Stovall

SECOND DISTRICT

Kimberly Bailey
Karen Ashford
Todd Hollandsworth
Jimmy Mingle

THIRD DISTRICT

Jim Bush
Kevin George
Gregory Rigsby

FOURTH DISTRICT

Neal Appelbaum
Clint Higgins
Tony Neal
Joe Wimberly

FIFTH DISTRICT

Gregory Fauls
James Jones
Kevin Mooneyham
Bob Stoetzel

CONSTABLE

Jim Gibbs - First District
Tom Ganoe - Second District
Kevin Duncan - Third District
Forrest Pitcock - Fourth District
Adam Melton - Fifth District
Share:

Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: