County sued by town over solid waste issues
[…] 1. The Plaintiff, the Town of Woodbury, is a Tennessee municipal corporation, and is the county seat of Cannon County.
2. The Defendant, Cannon County, is a political subdivision of the State of Tennessee.
3. The Defendant, Brent Bush, is the county mayor of Defendant Cannon County.
4. This Court has jurisdiction and venue pursuant to TCA §16-11-101, et seq., and TCA §16-11-113.
5. TCA §68-211-813 requires that: "After consideration of the needs assessment is completed, municipal solid waste regions shall be established by resolutions of the respective county legislative bodies by December 12, 1992. A municipal solid waste region shall consist of one (1) county or two (2) or more contiguous counties. If the region consists of more than one (1) county, an agreement establishing the region shall be approved by the legislative body of each county that is a party to the agreement."
6. TCA §68-211-813 requires that: "Any county that has a solid waste authority, not organized pursuant to part 9 of this chapter and in existence on July 1, 1991, may designate such authority as the board to administer the activities of the region, if such county chooses to be a region unto itself. The legislative body of the county and of each municipality that provides solid waste collection services or solid waste disposal services in the region shall approve such designation by the passage of an appropriate resolution."
7. TCA §68-211-851 requires that: "Each county shall assure that one (1) or more municipal solid waste collection and disposal systems are available to meet the needs of the residents of the county. Such systems shall complement and supplement those provided by any municipality.