County sued by town over solid waste issues
[…] 21. Pursuant to TCA §29-14-101, et seq., the Town seeks declaratory judgment of its rights, status, and other legal relations affected by the statutes governing the County's funding of its solid waste services. Specifically, the Town seeks declaratory judgment that the County's method of funding its solid waste operation is unlawful.
Count II - Damages
22. The Town incorporates the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs as if set forth herein verbatim.
23. Pursuant to TCA §29-14-110, "further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief."
24. The Town has incurred, and continues to incur, thousands of dollars in damages for the cost of transporting and disposing of solid waste that should otherwise be accepted by the County at its convenience center.