County General Election 2010 Climaxes Thursday
Email Print
Months of hard work, handshaking and ham breakfasts for candidates running in the 2010 County General Election will come to an end Thursday when voters go to the polls to make their selections.  

When election day is over, voters will have picked persons to fill the following positions in Cannon County Government:  

County executive, sheriff, county clerk, register of deeds, circuit court clerk, trustee, 10 county commissioners, three road commissioners, five constables and two school board members.  

Polls will be open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. on Thursday. Those waiting in line at the polls at 7 p.m. will still have the opportunity to vote.  

There are over 8,000 residents eligible to vote in the local election.  

An indication of the high degree of interest voters have in this election is that nearly a fourth of county voters have already made their decisions, having cast their ballots during the early voting period.  

In addition to the General Election for county offices, this election is also the State Primary for governor, congressman, state senate and state house of representative.  

There are five voting districts and nine voting locations in Cannon County.  

District 1 voters vote at West Side School.  

District 2 at the Auburntown Community Building, Woodbury Grammar School Gymnasium, Short Mountain School and Gassaway Community Center.  

District 3 at Woodland School.  

District 4 at East Side School and Short Mountain School.  

District 5 at Woodbury Grammar School Gymnasium.  

Candidates in the local races are:  

County Executive: Mike Gannon, Rebekah Hindman Parton, R.O. George Pittman.  

Sheriff: Howard Mike Grosch, Jack Miller, Billy H. Nichols, Kenneth D. (Kenny) Wetzel, Darrell Young.  

Trustee: Dotty Duggin, Grant Holt, Norma Knox, Brenda Mullinax, Wayne Prater, Nolan Travis, Brenda Witty.  

County Clerk: Terry Russell Reed, Bobby Smith, Roger Spry, Matt Teply.  

Circuit Court Clerk: Lynne Foster, Larry Sanders.  

Register of Deeds: Greg S. Mitchell, Deborah (Debbie) Morris.  

County Commission (Two in each district):  

1st District: Mark Barker, Marilyn Bloodworth, Nathan Nichols, Anna M. Pittman, James Russell Reed, Shelby (Sam) Stovall.  

2nd District: Karen Ashford, Kimberly Bailey, Todd Hollandsworth, Jimmy Mingle.  

3rd District: JIm Bush, Kevin Dale George, Greg Rigsby.  

4th District: Neal Appelbaum, Clint Higgins, Tony L. Neal, Joe Wimberly.  

5th District: Gregory A. Fauls, James J. (Jim) Jones, Kevin Mooneyham, Bob Stoetzel.  

School Board: 2nd District: Christopher R. (Chris) Blackburn. 5th District: Michael L. Mayfield, William C. Melton, Shelley M. Walkup.  

Constables:  

1st District: Jim Gibbs  

2nd District: Tom Ganoe  

3rd District: Kevin Duncan  

4th District: Forrest Pitcock  

5th District: Adam K. Melton  

Road Commissioner: Zone 1: Jerry W. Pelham. Zone II: Edward Doyle Duke, Jason Pittman. Zone III: Robert (Bob) Eisenmann, James Hancock.
Share:
Members Opinions:
August 03, 2010 at 2:38pm
i will be glad when it is over and all the signs come down.

Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: